2017 New England Security EXPO Platinum Sponsor
BOSTON CHAPTER HISTORY

Chapter Officers - 2018

Chair, Joe Crowley, CPP
Vice Chair, Marty Patnaude, CPP
Secretary, Bob Nicol
Treasurer, Paul Baratta

Boston Chapter Life Members
Richard J. Barry, CPP
John T. Clifford
Edward G. Goulart, CPP
Raymond F. Humphey, CPP
Clarence Earle Jenkins
Robert F. Johnston
Gerard J. Lavoie
Bonnie S. Michelman, CPP, CHPA
John P. O'Neill
Peter C. Taylor

Past Chapter Officers

Year
Chairman, Vice Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer

2017
Craig McQuate, Joe Crowley, CPP, Pam Perini, PSP, James J. Healey, CPP, CFE

2016
Shannon Roddy, Craig A. McQuate, CPP, Stewart Prue, MSM, SSPO, James J. Healey, CPP, CFE

2015
Alexis Rossetti, Shannon Roddy, Richard Zupan, James J. Healey, CPP, CFE

2014
Ashley N. Ditta, Alexis Rosetti, Shannon Roddy, James J. Healey, CPP

2013
Dave Corbin, CPP, Ashley N. Ditta, Alexis Rosetti, James J. Healey, CPP

2012
Jennifer Goba, CPP, Dave Corbin, CPP, Ashley N. Ditta, James J. Healey, CPP

2011
Jennifer Goba, CPP, Dave Corbin, CPP, Michael A. Art, Dennis M. Crowley III

2010
Dick Parry, CPP, Jennifer Goba, CPP, Jeff DiPremio, Dennis M. Crowley III

2009
Craig A. McQuate, CPP, Dick Parry, CPP, Jennifer Goba, CPP, James J. Healey, CPP

2008
Philip W. Stewart, CPP, Craig A. McQuate, CPP, Tom Smith, James J. Healey, CPP

2007
Eleonora Tumbiolo, Philip W. Stewart, CPP Linda M. Watson, CPP, James J. Healey CPP

2006
George Guilfoy, Philip W. Stewart, CPP, CPP Eleonora Tumbiolo, John E. McFadden

2005
David A. Spector, George W. Guilfoy, Phil W. Stewart, CPP, Deodato M. Arruda, CPP

2004
Craig A. McQuate, CPP, David A. Spector George W. Guilfoy Deodato M. Arruda, CPP

2003
Marty A. Patnaude, CPP, Craig A. McQuate, CPP, David A. Spector, Joseph T. Flueckiger, CPP

2002
Marty A. Patnaude, CPP, Craig A. McQuate, CPP, James J. Joly, Joseph T. Flueckiger, CPP

2001
Richard K. Avery, Marty A. Patnaude, CPP, Craig McQuate, CPP, Joseph T. Flueckiger, CPP

2000
David M. Cullen, Richard K. Avery, Marty. A. Patnaude, CPP, Joseph T. Flueckiger, CPP

1999
William J. Jaillet, CPP, David M. Cullen, Richard K. Avery, Joseph T. Flueckiger, CPP

1998
Scot D. Barry, William J. Jaillet, CPP, David M. Cullen, Joseph T. Flueckiger, CPP

1997
Rebecca Coburn, Scot D. Barry, Paul M. Montminy, Joseph T. Flueckiger, CPP

1996
Michael J. Pepe, CPP, JosephT. Flueckiger, CPP, Scot D. Barry, Rebecca Coburn

1995
Harvey E. Brandt, CPP, Michael J. Pepe, CPP, Rebecca Coburn, JosephT. Flueckiger, CPP

1994
James J. Healey, CPP, Harvey E. Brandt, CPP, JosephT. Flueckiger, CPP, Michael J. Pepe, CPP

1993
Norman D. Bates, Esq., James J. Healey, CPP, Michael J. Pepe, CPP, Harvey E. Brandt, CPP

1992
Bonnie S. Michelman, CPP, Norman D. Bates, Esq., Harvey E. Brandt, CPP, James J. Healey, CPP

1991
Michael H. Chovanes, CPP, Bonnie S. Michelman, CPP, James J. Healey, CPP, Norman D. Bates, Esq.

1990
Susan E. Cain, Michael H. Chovanes, CPP, Norman D. Bates, Esq., Bonnie S. Michelman, CPP

1989
August Niewenhous, III, CPP, Susan E. Cain, James J. Healey, CPP, Michael H. Chovanes

1988
Richard J. Barry, CPP, August Niewenhous, III, CPP, James J. Healey, CPP, Susan E. Cain

1987
Roy S. Murphy, CPP, Dennis M. Crowley, Linnell Trimbell, Susan E. Cain

1986
Roy S. Murphy, CPP, David P. Hall, Susan E. Cain, James G. McMahon

1985
John T. Connelly, CPP, Edward J. Dunham, David F. Hall, Joyce E. Tuggle

1984
Philip W. Stewart, John T. Connelly, Margaret F. Strachan, Richard J. Barry

1983
Richard T. Guilmette, Thomas R. Mulloney, John J. Swanson, Richard J. Barry

1982
Robert F. Johnson, Joseph S. Snyder, John J. Swanson, Thomas R. Mulloney

1981
Joseph A. Barry, Joseph S. Snyder, Henry W. DiCarlo, Thomas R. Mulloney

1980
Leonard M. Frisoli, John T. Clifford, Francis T. Leonard, Bruce K. Kunz

1979
Raymond A. Unzeld, Joseph S. Snyder Gerald J. Lavoie William Gallivan, Jr.

1978
John P. O’Neill, C.G. McLaughlin, Jr., George H. Byrne, Elizabeth Mahoney

1977
John V. Pulcini, John P. O’Neill, Richard L. Rowe, Elizabeth Mahoney

1976
John P. Manning, Paul O. McManus, Nancy Bodenstein, Elizabeth Mahoney

1975
Paul L. Doherty, James W. O’Neil, Robert F. Johnson, Joseph H. Sheehan

1974
Edwin O. Wing, Richard Russack, Robert E. Buttrick, Joseph H. Sheehan

1973
Paul J. Breslin, Paul L. Doherty, Richard Russack, Robert E. Buttrick

1972
Paul O. McManus, Edwin O. Wing, Mary G. Cooper, George L. Ostertag

1971
Timothy F. Moran, Jeanne T. Baston,i Edwin O. Wing, Larry G. Gulledge

1970
Daniel J. Griffin, Timothy F. Moran, Jeanne T. Baston,i Albert W. Gubbins

1969
Edward G. Goulart, Milton L. Parks, Thomas L. Johnson, John J. Skinner

1968
Gilbert M. Hewins, Paul J. Breslin, James L. Mahoney, Milton L. Parks

1967
Albert S. Davis, Gilbert M. Hewins, John F. Bauer, Robert J. Vinsec

1966
Robert W. Canfield, Albert S. Davis, Francis A. Tenore, John F. Bauer

1965
Joseph E. Ewers, Robert W. Canfield, Francis A. Tenore, Albert S. Davis

1964
Ivan H. Rutherford, Lawrence J. Romano, Joseph E. Ewers, Robert W. Canfield

1963
Richard C. Robin, Peter J. Davidian, Arthur P. Fisher, Ivan H. Rutherford

1962
Victor P McDavitt, Richard C. Robin, Peter J. Davidian, Thomas H. Grady

1961
Charles B. Bateman, Vincent A. Coates, Victor P. McDavit,t Richard C. Robin

1960
Lawrence J. Romano, Cornelius T. Sullivan, Vincent A. Coates, Victor P. McDavitt

1959
Joseph O’Connell, John Whittier, Lawrence J. Romano

Sheldon E. Goodman Award

During his professional life, Sheldon Goodman, CPP, exemplified what an ASIS member should be. He attended virtually every meeting of the Boston Chapter, was quick to speak to a newcomer, and vigorously invited others to attend meetings. Sheldon supported the CPP program, frequently mentored younger members, attended many chapter sponsored workshops and readily accepted invitations to assist the chapter in any way possible.

ASIS International believes that thriving chapters are built by members, such as Sheldon, who faithfully support the goals of the organization, and who many times work quietly behind the scenes to promote its ideals. It is fitting that this award given in Sheldon’s memory be presented annually to a Boston Chapter ASIS Member who has benefited the chapter in one or more of these ways.

Each year the current Chapter Chairperson shall invite all Boston Chapter Members, including Board Members, to make written nominations for worthy recipients of the Sheldon E. Goodman Award. Nominations should include the name of the nominee, a brief description of the reason for the nomination and should be signed by the nominator. The Board and two members at large will select a winner from all nominations received and present the winning nomination at a subsequent chapter meeting.

2017 Award Recipient
Ashley Ditta

2016 Award Recipient
Jennifer Goba, CPP

2015 Award Recipient
Marty Patnaude
, CPP

2014 Award Recipient
Rich Zupan

2013 Award Recipient
Steve Baker

2012 Award Recipient
Mark H. Beaudry
, CPP

2011 Award Recipient
Harold Murphy

2010 Award Recipient
Michael J. Pepe, CPP

2009 Award Recipient
Rebecca Coburn, CPP

2008 Award Recipient
James J. Healey, CPP

2007 Award Recipient
Robert Michalski, CPP

2006 Award Recipient
No Award

2005 Award Recipients
Needham Fire Department/
American Red Cross

2004 Award Recipient
Joseph C. Nelson, CPP

2003 Award Recipient
Lawrence J. DiGiusto, Sr

2002 Award Recipient
Phillip E. Brzezinski

Ewers Distinguished Service Award

The Joseph E. Ewers Distinguished Service Award was established in 1985 by the ASIS Boston Chapter to recognize members in a special manner for their exceptionally dedicated and distinguished service to the Boston Chapter, the Society, and the security profession over a long period of time. Service to the Boston Chapter is a fundamental criterion and is the cornerstone on which the candidate is judged.

The award is a tribute to the memory of Joseph Ewers, a longtime member of the Society and a founding member of the Boston Chapter in 1958. Mr. Ewers was the seventh Chairman of the Boston Chapter and instituted many of the activities now in place, such as the monthly newsletter and off-site dinner meetings.

2017 David Spector, CPP
2016 No Award
2015 No Award
2014 No Award
2013 James J. Healey, CPP
2012 No Award
2011 Harold Murphy
2010 No Award
2009 James Stankevich
2008 Philip W. Stewart, CPP
2007 David Spector
2006 No Award
2005 No Award
2004 Marty A. Patnaude, CPP
2003 Rebecca Coburn, CPP
2002 Mark H. Beaudry, CPP
2001 David M. Cullen
2000 John P. O’Neill
1999 Joseph T. Flueckiger, CPP
1998 No Award
1997 Harvey E. (Skip) Brandt, CPP
1996 James J. Healey, CPP
1995 Peter C. Taylor
1994 Bonnie S. Michelman, CPP
1993 Dennis M. Crowley, Jr.
1992 Richard J. Barry, CPP
1991 John T. Clifford
1990 Robert D. Michalski, CPP
1989 William P. Indresano
1988 John J. Swanson
1987 John P O’Neill
1986 John P. Manning, CPP
1985 Edward G. Goulart, CPP










     













                 

John P. Manning Leadership Fund Award

The John P. Manning Leadership Fund Award was established to honor John Manning, a longtime Security Manager for EG&G, Honeywell and Bull. John was a dedicated professional and dear friend of the Boston Chapter who touched the lives and careers of an untold number of security professionals. They have in turn benefitted their employers and their profession by emulating his noteworthy standards.

An ASIS Foundation endowment fund was established to memorialize the purpose for which John stood. The emphasis of the fund is to inspire leadership in the practice of security management and to assist in the career development of security practitioners. In addition, the Manning Golf Tournament is held each spring to remember John and to add to the endowment fund, so more funds may be distributed to worthy causes. Sponsorship of holes and events are also offered, and these contributions go directly to the Manning Fund as a tax-deductible donation to further build the fund’s core.

The annual yield of the John P. Manning Endowment is available
for distribution as:

  • A national leadership grant to encourage mentorship in thesecurity profession. The intent is to assist in the career development of a security person who has been recognized as a mentor to others in the profession; and/or
  • An academic scholarship award for a family member of an ASIS member; or
  • A designated qualified charity with no geographical limitations.

Prior Recipients

2016
Heaps of Hope - Charity
Christopher Moore
Katherine Skordinski
Jordan Beaudry
Christofer Beaudry
Erik Joseph Lundbohm
Ian Greene
Alexis Brophy
Mary Walsh
Paul Murphy
Kathryn Murphy
Marina Goba
Ross McQuate
James Mahoney
Dean Westhoff
Ian Robert Carmichael
Vivian Kimani
Nicole McIrney
GabrielleĀ  Joly
Benjamin Joly
Danielle Joly
Zachary Brandt
Patrick (PJ) McCurdy

2015
Katherine Skordinski
Chantel Ann Messier
Christofer Beaudry
Jordan Beaudry
Patrick (PJ) McCurdy
Zachary Brandt
Christopher Moore
Benjamin Joly
Danielle Joly
Elyse Gatt
Nicole McIrney
Abigail Nelson
Tyson Streich
Erik Joseph Lundbohm
Steven M. Lundbohm
Alexis Brophy
Kathryn Murphy
Paul Murphy

2014
Elyse Gatt- matching winner
Tyson Streich
Patrick Luippold
Zachary J. Brandt
Leanne Avery
Katherin Skordinski
Chantel Ann Messier
Jordan Beaudry
Ross McQuate
Abigail Nelson
Danielle Jolly
Steven M Lundbohm
Alivia Martin
Anthony E. DiVirgililio
Payitbackpack.org (charity)

2013
Kyle Cullen    
Julia Pasquarella              
Daniel Joly                         
Alivia Martin                     
Christopher Moore         
Katherine Skordinski       
Chantel Messier               
Jordan Beaudry                

2012
Jordan Beaudry
Chantel Messier
Craig Forcina
Michael Bush
Jamie Byron
Mirah Pero
Danielle Joly
Kyle Cullen
Julia Pasquarella
Christina DeVirgillo

2010
Kyle S. Cullen
Kaitlyn Curran
Julia K. Pasquarella
Miriah J. Pero
Timothy Snow

2009
Heaps of Hope
Cops for Cnacer
Boston Food Bank
Mission of Deeds
Mark Beaudry
Kaitlyn Kulesz
Megan Kuesz
Chris Sproul
Erin Connelly
Jill Connelly
William Schroder
Mat Kuelsz
Cody Allat
Leanne Avery
Kaitlin Milaschuski

2008
Megan Bennett
Jason Blanchard
Mario Pero
Stephen Aborn
Jeff Elwood
Henry DiCarlo

2007
Ryan Smedile
Erica Patnaude
Jeff Clark
Melody Foster
Stephen Saravara
Greater Boston Food Bank

2006
Kyle O’Neil
Erica Patnaude
Jamie Ann Bennett

2005
Ryan Smedile
Erica Patnaude
Jeff Clark
Melody Foster
Stephen Saravara
Greater Boston Food Bank

2004
Kyle O’Neil
Erica Patnaude
Jamie Ann Bennett

2003
Brett Rand
Jamie Ann Bennett
Kristen Avery
Theresa Timmons
Matthew DiCarlo

2002
William R. Schroeder, Jr.
Matthew DiCarlo
Ryan Fawcett
Michael Brzezinski
Holy Foster
Brett Rand
Casey Ann Dugan
Eric Grant
CHIP, Inc.

2001
William R. Schroeder, Jr.
Jason R. Parry
Michael Brzezinski
Casey Ann Dugan
James J. Healey
Juvenile Diabetes Foundation
Cape Head Injured Persons’
Housing & Education Group,
Inc. (CHIP)

2000
William R. Schroeder, Jr.
Katherine E. Bourque
Michael J. Clifford
Shaun P. McDermott
Leah Coviello
Lance Richards
Juvenile Diabetes Foundation

1999
Leah Coviello                      
Carolyn S. Elliott
Nicholas Winslow
Amy E. Johnston
Danielle Demers
Jason R. Parry
William R. Driscoll
Nani’s Room
CHIP, Inc.

1998
Mark Dunderdale
Jillian Murphy
Eric Sawyer
Michael Doheney
Danielle Demers
Jeffrey McManus
Jason Parry
CHIP, Inc.

1997
Robert V. Saia
Nicholas M. Dunn
Thomas Guilmette
Michael J. Doheney
Reginald J. Steele
CHIP, Inc.

1996
Julie Clifford
Dennis Crowley, III
Darlene Meehan
Dayra Chorey
Craig DeOld
CHIP, Inc.

1995
Gregory M. Dunn
Jean P. Jaillet
Craig DeOld
Sudden Infant Death
Syndrome Assoc.
CHIP, Inc.
Salvation Army,
Oklahoma City